Website Privacy Policy

This policy explains what types of personal information is collected when you visit Wolfson.ox.ac.uk, Hub.Wolf.ox.ac.uk and My.Wolfson.ox.ac.uk and how this information will be used. 

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor to our sites, you can browse many of our pages learning more about Wolfson and Oxford without providing any personal information. On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information to enable the provision of specific services, for example, login in, registering for an event,  submitting a request, booking a resource etc. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the College holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.


Collecting Technical Data & Website Usage

We may also collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to measure website usage. We do this to help make improvements, for example improving our site search. 


How we use your data

Personal information provided through the website by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information collected and processed by the College, is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.


Sharing your data with third parties

We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as those who help us to operate the website. Our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our site, our users, and others.


How we store your information 

We may store data collected by the website manually or electronically. Information which you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers – located in the UK.


How we use 'cookies'

Most of our web pages use 'cookies'. Cookies are a small file that is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies Statement. Learn more


How we use MailJet

We use MailJet as one of our bulk email service provider to send email communications. Recipient lists, including email addresses, are stored on MailJet's servers in the Europe for the purposes of email newsletter distribution.

MailJet participates in and has certified its compliance with GDPR and is ISO 27001 certified. Under the terms of MailJet’s privacy policy, they endeavour not to, under any circumstances, contact people on our lists, market to people on our lists, sell our lists, or share our lists with any other party, except as required by law or, regarding contacting, except in response to a complaint or other communication directly from an individual on one of our lists.

If you would prefer that your data is not stored in this manner, you have the right to opt out from further communications at any point, by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of emails sent by us via MailJet.


How we use Eventbrite

The College some time facilitates online bookings for our events using Eventbrite – a third party service which is not operated by the University of Oxford. Eventbrite is based in the USA and subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which commits subscribers to adhere to European standards of data protection. For further details, please see Eventbrite’s privacy policy.


Access to information

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University’s Policy on Data Protection. Learn more.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to the Data Protection Officer or by post.

Learn More
Browse additional resources related to the Website Privacy Policy
News
Events

The latest from Wolfson College

17 June 2019
Opening of the Buttery

Wolfson College is thrilled to open the newly refurbished Buttery after several months of construction work. We look back on over 50 years of...

Aldabra Clean Up Project
17 June 2019
Plastic Pollution

Josephine Mahony, Geography student at Wolfson College, returns from a successful mission to clean up plastic at the remote island of Aldabra. The...

17 June 2019
Wolfson Leavers' Stall

It's a chance for you to meet the team as well as sign up for a University Alumni Card.

Our upcoming events

Conference
20 - 20
Jun Jun
Mahopādhyāyamahotsava: Celebration of a Sanskrit Teacher
Thursday 20 June - 9:30am to 6:00pm

Join us for a day conference in celebration of Sanskrit studies, in honour of Dr Jim Benson; with eminent speakers presenting on topics including Pāṇinian grammar, Vedic, philosophy, religion, history, poetics and culture.

Speakers:

Networking
20 - 20
Jun Jun
Wolfson Leavers' Stall
Thursday 20 June - 10:00am to 3:00pm

Come and find out what it is to be a Wolfson Alumnus. The Wolfson Alumni Office will be giving away information and goodies all day in the Café on Thursday 20th June. We look forward to meeting as many leavers as possible.

Parties and Dinners
20 - 20
Jun Jun
Guest Night Dinner
Thursday 20 June - 7:15pm

Guest Night dinners take place on Thursdays during term time and are open to all members of College and Common Room. They provide a convivial atmosphere and the chance to meet other Wolfsonians as well as entertaining guests. Dress code is smart, no gowns.

Pre-dinner drinks are normally at 7.00 pm, followed by dinner at 7.30 pm.

Guest Night Price List