Website Privacy Policy

This policy explains what types of personal information is collected when you visit Wolfson.ox.ac.uk, Hub.Wolf.ox.ac.uk and My.Wolfson.ox.ac.uk and how this information will be used. 

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor to our sites, you can browse many of our pages learning more about Wolfson and Oxford without providing any personal information. On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information to enable the provision of specific services, for example, login in, registering for an event,  submitting a request, booking a resource etc. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the College holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.


Collecting Technical Data & Website Usage

We may also collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to measure website usage. We do this to help make improvements, for example improving our site search. 


How we use your data

Personal information provided through the website by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information collected and processed by the College, is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.


Sharing your data with third parties

We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as those who help us to operate the website. Our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our site, our users, and others.


How we store your information 

We may store data collected by the website manually or electronically. Information which you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers located in the UK.


How we use 'cookies'

Most of our web pages use 'cookies'. Cookies are a small file that is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies Statement. Learn more


How we use MailJet

We use MailJet as one of our bulk email service provider to send email communications. Recipient lists, including email addresses, are stored on MailJet's servers in the Europe for the purposes of email newsletter distribution.

MailJet participates in and has certified its compliance with GDPR and is ISO 27001 certified. Under the terms of MailJet's privacy policy, they endeavour not to, under any circumstances, contact people on our lists, market to people on our lists, sell our lists, or share our lists with any other party, except as required by law or, regarding contacting, except in response to a complaint or other communication directly from an individual on one of our lists.

If you would prefer that your data is not stored in this manner, you have the right to opt out from further communications at any point, by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of emails sent by us via MailJet.


How we use Eventbrite

The College some time facilitates online bookings for our events using Eventbrite a third party service which is not operated by the University of Oxford. Eventbrite is based in the USA and subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which commits subscribers to adhere to European standards of data protection. For further details, please see Eventbrite's privacy policy.


Access to information

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University's Policy on Data Protection. Learn more.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to the Data Protection Officer or by post.

Learn More
Browse additional resources related to the Website Privacy Policy
News
Events

The latest from Wolfson College

Front Voltaire Building Banbury Road
18 October 2019
Voltaire Foundation

A new strategic partnership between Wolfson College and the Voltaire Foundation has been announced. 

Jon Stallworthy
17 October 2019
Stallworthy Poetry Prize Campaign Launch

The campaign seeks to endow the Jon Stallworthy Poetry Prize as a permanent tribute to Professor Stallworthy....

Wolfson College University Challenge Team
14 October 2019
University Challenge 2019

The BBC airs the University Challenge contest between Wolfson College and the University of Sheffield today, where they compete for a place in the...

Our upcoming events

Lectures and Seminars
21 - 21
Oct Oct
FLJS Films: Peterloo
Monday 21 October - 7:00pm to 10:00pm

FLJS Films opens its 2019-20 programme with acclaimed director Mike Leigh’s latest film Peterloo, which, by bringing to light a little-known atrocity in Manchester 200 years ago, makes a timely comment on the resonances of public protest.

Lectures and Seminars
22 - 22
Oct Oct
Black History Month: A Panel Discussion
Tuesday 22 October - 5:00pm to 6:30pm

The month of October is celebrated as the Black History Month in the UK. The Black History Month is intended to celebrate, publicise, and reflect upon the contributions and achievements of the members of the black community in the UK.

Sports & Wellness
22 - 22
Oct Oct
Mixed Circuit Training
Tuesday 22 October - 6:00pm to 7:15pm

Mixed Circuits runs every Tuesday and Thursday, all year long, at 6pm in the Games Room, organised by the Boat Club. It is open to all members of college, featuring a high intensity workout focussing on a sequence of core and cardio exercises as well as stretching.