Website Privacy Policy

This policy explains what types of personal information is collected when you visit Wolfson.ox.ac.uk, Hub.Wolf.ox.ac.uk and My.Wolfson.ox.ac.uk and how this information will be used. 

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor to our sites, you can browse many of our pages learning more about Wolfson and Oxford without providing any personal information. On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information to enable the provision of specific services, for example, login in, registering for an event,  submitting a request, booking a resource etc. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the College holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.


Collecting Technical Data & Website Usage

We may also collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to measure website usage. We do this to help make improvements, for example improving our site search. 


How we use your data

Personal information provided through the website by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information collected and processed by the College, is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.


Sharing your data with third parties

We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as those who help us to operate the website. Our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our site, our users, and others.


How we store your information 

We may store data collected by the website manually or electronically. Information which you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers located in the UK.


How we use 'cookies'

Most of our web pages use 'cookies'. Cookies are a small file that is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies Statement. Learn more


How we use MailJet

We use MailJet as one of our bulk email service provider to send email communications. Recipient lists, including email addresses, are stored on MailJet's servers in the Europe for the purposes of email newsletter distribution.

MailJet participates in and has certified its compliance with GDPR and is ISO 27001 certified. Under the terms of MailJet's privacy policy, they endeavour not to, under any circumstances, contact people on our lists, market to people on our lists, sell our lists, or share our lists with any other party, except as required by law or, regarding contacting, except in response to a complaint or other communication directly from an individual on one of our lists.

If you would prefer that your data is not stored in this manner, you have the right to opt out from further communications at any point, by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of emails sent by us via MailJet.


How we use Eventbrite

The College some time facilitates online bookings for our events using Eventbrite a third party service which is not operated by the University of Oxford. Eventbrite is based in the USA and subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which commits subscribers to adhere to European standards of data protection. For further details, please see Eventbrite's privacy policy.


Access to information

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University's Policy on Data Protection. Learn more.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to the Data Protection Officer or by post.

Learn More
Browse additional resources related to the Website Privacy Policy
News
Events

The latest from Wolfson College

Elephant nose fish
12 December 2019
Secret of Skins

Sarah Skeels, Wolfson student, appears in the new BBC Four natural history documentary, called Secret of Skins

25 November 2019
Wolfson alumnus Michael Rands appointed Master of Darwin College

Congratulations to Dr Michael Rands, Wolfson alumnus, who has been appointed Master of Darwin College. 

Romulus Logo
22 November 2019
Romulus reveals this year's theme

The editorial team revealed the theme with a launch party that had live music, scientific talks, poetry and a juggling performance. 

Our upcoming events

Lectures and Seminars
19 - 19
Dec Dec
Accessing and Analysing Culturally Sensitive Content: Data Capsules, Extracted F...
Thursday 19 December - 4:00pm to 5:30pm

The long-term goal of the Ātea Project — which is part of New Zealand’s National Science Challenges — is to help build prosperous, culturally thriving and technology-driven Māori economies for future generations.

Art Exhibition
07 - 25
Jan Mar
Haiku poetry composed by the President, with illustrations
Tuesday 7 January - 9:00am to Wednesday 25 March - 4:00pm

This exhibition is located in the corridor between the Buttery and the Cafe. 

Conference
16 - 18
Jan Jan
From Concept to Monument: Time and Cost of Construction in the Ancient World
Thursday 16 January - 1:00pm to Saturday 18 January - 6:30pm

The conference sets an exclusive focus on modelling the costs of construction over the course of 1,500 years, from Archaic Greece to the early middle ages. Over the last decade, the general interest in building costs and organisational aspects of historical construction has seen a rise in popularity amongst scholars working on pre-modern architecture.