Website Privacy Policy

This policy explains what types of personal information is collected when you visit Wolfson.ox.ac.uk, Hub.Wolf.ox.ac.uk and My.Wolfson.ox.ac.uk and how this information will be used. 

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor to our sites, you can browse many of our pages learning more about Wolfson and Oxford without providing any personal information. On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information to enable the provision of specific services, for example, login in, registering for an event,  submitting a request, booking a resource etc. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the College holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.


Collecting Technical Data & Website Usage

We may also collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to measure website usage. We do this to help make improvements, for example improving our site search. 


How we use your data

Personal information provided through the website by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information collected and processed by the College, is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.


Sharing your data with third parties

We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as those who help us to operate the website. Our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our site, our users, and others.


How we store your information 

We may store data collected by the website manually or electronically. Information which you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers – located in the UK.


How we use 'cookies'

Most of our web pages use 'cookies'. Cookies are a small file that is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies Statement. Learn more


How we use MailJet

We use MailJet as one of our bulk email service provider to send email communications. Recipient lists, including email addresses, are stored on MailJet's servers in the Europe for the purposes of email newsletter distribution.

MailJet participates in and has certified its compliance with GDPR and is ISO 27001 certified. Under the terms of MailJet’s privacy policy, they endeavour not to, under any circumstances, contact people on our lists, market to people on our lists, sell our lists, or share our lists with any other party, except as required by law or, regarding contacting, except in response to a complaint or other communication directly from an individual on one of our lists.

If you would prefer that your data is not stored in this manner, you have the right to opt out from further communications at any point, by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of emails sent by us via MailJet.


How we use Eventbrite

The College some time facilitates online bookings for our events using Eventbrite – a third party service which is not operated by the University of Oxford. Eventbrite is based in the USA and subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which commits subscribers to adhere to European standards of data protection. For further details, please see Eventbrite’s privacy policy.


Access to information

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University’s Policy on Data Protection. Learn more.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to the Data Protection Officer or by post.

Learn More
Browse additional resources related to the Website Privacy Policy
News
Events

The latest from Wolfson College

Wolfson College Rooftop
12 April 2019
Wolfson College hosts Symposium in Silicon Solar Cell Technology

Wolfson College is honoured to host the Oxford Symposium in Sillicon Solar Cell Technology on 15 and 16 April. 

eBike Summit image
8 April 2019
Wolfson College to host eBike Summit 2019

On Wednesday 10 April, the College will host the first Oxford eBike Summit. 

Tom Cross Exhibition
8 April 2019
Shapes and Adventures: Paintings by Tom Cross

Tom Cross' exhibition "Shapes and Adventures" opens to public Monday 15 April.

Our upcoming events

Lectures and Seminars
27 - 28
Apr Apr
The Korrigan Consort Presents: Hunger & Judith Triumphs
Saturday 27 April - 7:30pm to Sunday 28 April - 9:30pm

The Korrigan Consort is thrilled to present a spring double-bill, featuring Joanna Ward’s Hunger and Antonio Vivaldi’s Judith Triumphs.

Two tales, two women, two troubled souls. One, an artist struggling to form her identity as a creative, a woman, and a mother. One, a noblewoman with the weight of a nation on her shoulders, rebelling against the expectation of women to sacrifice. Both struggle under the thumb of patriarchs and patriarchy, with stories reaching across time.

Lectures and Seminars
30 - 30
Apr Apr
Imagining Madness
Tuesday 30 April - 1:30pm to 5:30pm

How has madness been perceived and represented by composers, biographers, medical professionals, and people who have experienced it first-hand? How should we conceptualise madness as scholars? This interdisciplinary colloquium features various speakers, and aims to give researchers who are interested in this subject an opportunity to meet one another, hear about each other’s work, and to discuss the challenges of writing about experiences and perceptions of madness and mental illness.

Lectures and Seminars
30 - 30
Apr Apr
Asian Treasure Traditions Seminar
Tuesday 30 April - 5:00pm to 7:00pm

Treasure Seminar, Trinity Term, 2019 Cathy Cantwell Tuesday 30th April, Wolfson College Seminar Room 3, 5.pm - 7pm, followed by dinner at Wolfson Title: The Phurpa Consecrations Practice (byin rlabs phur pa'i sgrub pa) texts from the Eightfold Buddha Word, Embodying the Sugatas (bka' brgyad bde gshegs 'dus pa), revealed by Nyang ral Nyi ma ’od zer (1124-1192), and their connections with the Transmitted Textual Traditions