Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement of Wolfson College in the University of Oxford

Statement No 8820

Note: Wolfson College also subscribes to the University's Privacy Policy.

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Wolfson College in the University of Oxford. We are based in the UK.

Our principal activities are:

  • Higher Education
  • College Membership

Our privacy policy covers Wolfson College in the University of Oxford and its Web site:

Organisation Name
Wolfson College in the University of Oxford
Address
Linton Road, Oxford , OX2 6UD
Country
UK
Controller
The Bursar
Web Sites(s):
www.wolfson.ox.ac.uk

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site enables you to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data. Our Web site does not include hidden links to third party Web service providers.

Cookies policy

This website runs on a system called Drupal. It's a great content management system and it's open source (which means a community of developers has created it and shares it for free).

As you would expect, Drupal doesn't collect information or cookies (which are little bits of information stored on your computer) unless it needs it. This is for the site to function well during the time you are browsing the site.

1. Session cookies (time limited cookes used to give you a good browsing experience).  No personal data is stored or collected.

These cookies are called session cookies and they don't have any identifiable information in them except to make your browsing experience work.

2. Google Analytics.  Google offers a service to site owners to get general information about usage of their site.

3. Users logging in.  For anyone logging into the system, an identifiable login cookie is stored. This is to give you the functionality of the site when logged in and does not contain personal information.

We use Google Analytics. It is possible some general information about you is stored by Google. You can request Google does not track you via the 'Do Not Track' option on your browser or by logging into Google and asking them not to.

We hope that this information is valuable and makes you feel comfortable with the site you are visiting. If you have any questions please contact us.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. The table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, pleases at the end of this page

We may collect and use personal data for the additional purposes of:

  • College member domestic arrangements, progress and welfare
  • College Day Nursery child safety and welfare

If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

  • by sending an email
  • by sending postal mail to this address (Data Protection Officer, Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford, OX2 6UD, UK)

Children's Privacy

We knowingly collect personal data about children. We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:

  • making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent/guardian has authorised the collection of the child's personal data
  • giving parents/guardians the option to consent to the collection and use of the child's personal data for our internal use

Additionally, to ensure that children's privacy is respected on our Web site, we take steps to ensure:

  • Information gathered for accommodation purposes is only used internally
  • Birth information is provided voluntarily, with clear intent to publish details in the College Record

We do provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children wherever we knowingly collect personal data about children on our Web site.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We disclose our visitors' personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations. Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-in to disclosure or opt-out of disclosure:

  • by sending an email
  • by sending postal mail to this address ( Data Protection Officer, Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford, OX2 6UD, UK )
  • by not providing information

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

  • by sending an email
  • providing information

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by:

  • by sending an email
  • by sending postal mail to this address ( Data Protection Officer, Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford, OX2 6UD, UK )

whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, which you can indicate by:

  • by sending postal mail to this address ( Data Protection Officer, Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford, OX2 6UD, UK )

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month - although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information at a charge which is variable, depending on amount of information required. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data. We do, however, allow you to challenge any attempt to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument

  • Data Protection Act 1998, UK

It is also compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instruments:

  • OECD Privacy Guidelines on the Protection Of Privacy
  • UN Guidelines for the Regulation of Computerized Personal Data Files

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure
  • subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service
Data Protection Officer,
Address
Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford, OX2 6UD,
Country
UK

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation
Data Protection Officer
Department
c/o Bursar's Office
Address
Wolfson College, Linton Road, Oxford, OX2 6UD, UK
Phone Number
+44 (0)1865 274073
Fax Number
+44 (0)1865 274140
Email address
bursars.office@wolfson.ox.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern:

  • you may wish to contact Information Commissioner ( address as above )
  • you may wish to contact The President, Wolfson College ( in writing, address as above )

TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data/Business information

  • volunteered by each visitor
  • collected from public records or bodies
  • collected from private organisations
Primary personal data Technical administration of the Web site Research &development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name x - x - -
Gender x - x - -
Address x - x - -
E-mail address x - x - -
Phone/Fax number x - x - -
academic and financial x - x - -

Business Information Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organisation - - x - -
Job title - - x - -
Address x - x - -
E-mail address x - x - -
Phone/Fax number x - x - -
academic and financial - - - - -

Other personal details and profiling data

  • volunteered by each visitor
  • collected from public records or bodies
  • collected from private organisations
- Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Personal details - - x - -
Physical description - - - - -
Family characteristics - - - - -
Education and skills x x x - -
Life style or personal tastes - - - - -
Financial resources x x x - -
academic and financial - - - - -

Identifiers

  • volunteered by each visitor
  • collected from public records or bodies
  • collected from private organisations
- Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
On-line identifiers x - x - -
Financial identifiers x - x - -
identifiers assigned by Public bodies - - - - -
Biometrics identifiers - - - - -
academic and financial - - - - -

Specific Data

  • volunteered by each visitor
  • collected from public records or bodies
  • collected from private organisations
- Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin - - x - -
Political opinions - - - - -
Religious or philosophical beliefs - - - - -
Trade union membership - - - - -
Health/Medical data - - x - -
Sex life - - - - -
Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor - - - - -
Children Act enquiries for staff working with children (data not handled on www) - - x - -
28 June 2017

Dr Kate Kennedy of Wolfson College has won an Early Career Researcher award...

28 June 2017

Oxford Martin School and the Museum of the History of Science have won a Project Award in this year’s Vice-Chancellor’s Public Engagement with...

His Holiness Drukpa
21 June 2017

We at Wolfson are very excited to welcome His Holiness the Gyalwang Drukpa on...